Omnia Group Pty ltd ABN 51 602 417 612] (“Omnia”) is committed to safeguarding your personal information and protecting your privacy.  Please take a few minutes to read the following privacy policy so that you understand how we treat your personal information.  As we continuously improve and expand our services, this privacy policy might change.  So please check it out periodically.  If you have any questions about our privacy policy please email us at privacy@omniagroup.com.au.  

 

In all cases we will treat your personal information with no less protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and any other privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

 

How and what personal information we collect about you

 

We collect personal information when:

 

  1. you become a client of the Omnia Joint Venture Partnership Program;

 

  1. you sign up to receive a newsletter or via our Contact Us form.   To do this, Company will require the minimum personal information required, including your e-mail, name, phone number and address; and  

 

  1. you interact with Company, for example, via email, social media and e-newsletters.

 

If you provide us with personal information via our website, this personal information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details).  When you visit our website our web server collects the following types of information for statistical and marketing purposes:

 

  • Your Internet service provider, mobile carrier or data services provider;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of each visit;
  • The pages accessed;
  • The type of browser used;
  • The links you click;
  • The features you use;
  • The content and images you select; and
  • How you have arrived at our pages.

 

Company staff will have access to your personal information for the purpose of system maintenance, support, testing and troubleshooting.  

 

Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as a supplier or data warehouse:

 

  1. who is not in Australia or an external territory; and

 

(b) who is not the entity or the individual;

 

we take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Why we collect personal information and what is it used for?

 

We store your personal information to communicate with you.  We may use this personal information to:

 

  1. facilitate purchases and payments between you and the Company and our third party service providers;
  2. offer the best possible service to you;
  3. provide user data to third parties on subjects that are of interest to you;
  4. notify you of new services or promotions that the Company believe would be beneficial and valuable to you; and
  5. send you marketing or promotional material where you have opted to receive this information.

 

How we hold or store the information we collect

 

We store the personal information you provide to us and the personal information we collect electronically in our computer databases.  Access to our computer servers is controlled by firewalls and best practice security protocols.

 

To whom do we disclose the personal information?

 

We disclose personal information to our directors, employees and independent contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the personal information in this privacy policy.

 

We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.

 

Other than as we have set out in our privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies to store and track information about your usage of our services.  Cookies are encrypted and unidentifiable bits of information sent to your browser from a web server that is stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies are set each time you register, or log in or log out of our website.  We may also use cookies to gather aggregated information about user habits on our website and services.  For example, we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services.

 

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the website, carry out transactions and have access to information about your account.

 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

Amending, deleting and how you can obtain access to your personal information

 

We try to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

If you want to obtain access to any personal information and data that we hold about you, or believe any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or not necessary to hold, you can email us at privacy@omniagroup.com.au.  We will use reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it.  Upon your request, we will provide you with a summary of your personal information.  In your request, please provide us with the method that you interacted with us and your current specific contact information so that we can accurately check our records.

 

You may at any time, request that we amend or delete your personal information from our database by emailing privacy@omniagroup.com.au with the information you want to amend or delete and we will process your request within 30 days.

 

Security and retention policies

 

We are committed to ensuring the security of the personal information we hold about you.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  If you have requested your personal information to be removed from a particular database we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

 

We maintain our servers in a highly secure server environment with 24×7 monitoring, surveillance and support to prevent unauthorised access and data security.  Advanced security measures including firewalls, security protocols and surveillance are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of our services from natural disaster, intruders and disruptive events.

 

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware of the risks in transmitting information over the Internet.  We do not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security.  Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed.  An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

 

Making a complaint

 

If you would like to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy, please contact us via email at privacy@omniagroup.com.au.

 

We take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner.

 

Contact us

 

Company aims to provide an exceptional level of service to our customers at all times.  If you have any questions, or believe that a violation of this privacy policy has occurred, please email us at privacy@omniagroup.com.au or call us on 1300 484 183 and we will endeavour to respond to you within ten (10) business days.